Side-by-side comparison chart of FHA loan rates versus conventional mortgage rates over time

FHA Loan Rates vs Conventional Mortgage Rates: Which Path Costs Less Over Time

Fact-checked by the CapitalLendingNews editorial team

Most homebuyers assume the loan with the lower interest rate is automatically the cheaper loan. That assumption costs thousands of people tens of thousands of dollars over the life of their mortgage. When you compare FHA vs conventional rates, the advertised interest rate is only one piece of a far more complex — and expensive — puzzle.

According to the Urban Institute’s Housing Finance Policy Center, FHA loans consistently carry lower interest rates than conventional mortgages — often by 0.25% to 0.50%. Yet FHA borrowers frequently pay more over a 30-year term. The reason: mandatory mortgage insurance premiums that cannot be removed without refinancing. In 2024, the FHA upfront mortgage insurance premium alone added $4,500 to a $300,000 loan at closing.

This guide breaks down the true 30-year cost of each loan type using real numbers, side-by-side comparisons, and a detailed case study. By the end, you will know exactly which loan path costs less — based on your credit score, down payment, and how long you plan to stay in the home.

Key Takeaways

  • FHA interest rates are typically 0.25%–0.50% lower than conventional rates, but mandatory MIP adds 0.55%–1.05% annually to the loan balance.
  • The FHA upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) is 1.75% of the loan amount — $5,250 on a $300,000 loan — paid at closing or rolled into the loan.
  • Conventional borrowers with 20% down pay zero PMI, saving an average of $150–$300 per month compared to FHA borrowers at the same loan amount.
  • Borrowers with credit scores above 740 almost always pay less with a conventional loan over 30 years, often by $20,000 or more in total interest and insurance costs.
  • FHA MIP cannot be canceled on loans made after June 2013 unless you refinance — conventional PMI can be removed once you reach 20% equity, typically saving $1,800–$3,600 per year.
  • The break-even point between FHA and conventional varies by credit score and down payment, ranging from 4 years to never — making loan-term math essential before you sign.

How FHA and Conventional Rates Are Structured

Understanding the rate difference between FHA and conventional loans starts with understanding who sets those rates. FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration and backed by the U.S. government, which reduces lender risk. That reduced risk translates into lower interest rates for borrowers — regardless of their credit profile.

Conventional loans, by contrast, are not government-backed. Lenders bear more default risk, which they offset through stricter qualification standards and risk-based pricing. A borrower with a 620 credit score pays a dramatically higher rate on a conventional loan than a borrower with a 780 score — a pricing structure known as loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs).

What Drives FHA Rate Advantages

The FHA’s government guarantee means lenders can offer lower base rates because their downside is protected. According to Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey, FHA 30-year fixed rates have averaged 0.30%–0.50% below comparable conventional rates over the past decade.

That gap sounds significant. On a $300,000 loan, a 0.40% rate difference equals roughly $72 per month in lower payments — or about $25,920 over 30 years. But that math ignores the MIP layer that FHA imposes on every single borrower.

What Drives Conventional Rate Pricing

Conventional lenders use loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs), a fee grid set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac that raises rates based on credit score and down payment. A borrower with a 620 score putting 5% down could pay 1.5%–2.75% in LLPAs, translating to a rate 0.50%–1.00% higher than advertised baseline rates.

However, a borrower with a 760+ credit score and 20% down pays minimal LLPAs. That borrower could secure a conventional rate that beats the FHA rate — while carrying zero mortgage insurance. This is precisely why FHA vs conventional rates cannot be evaluated without factoring in credit score and down payment simultaneously.

Did You Know?

Fannie Mae’s LLPA table was revised in 2023, temporarily reducing fees for lower-credit borrowers and raising them slightly for higher-credit borrowers — a change that briefly narrowed the conventional cost gap for some FHA-eligible applicants.

Loan Feature FHA Loan Conventional Loan
Government Backed Yes (FHA/HUD) No
Rate Setting Market + FHA guarantee Market + LLPAs
Typical Rate Advantage 0.25%–0.50% lower Higher baseline for low scores
Min. Credit Score 500 (10% down) / 580 (3.5% down) 620 minimum (most lenders)
Rate Sensitivity to Credit Low Very High

The Real Cost of Mortgage Insurance: FHA vs Conventional

This is where the FHA rate advantage quietly disappears for most borrowers. Every FHA loan — regardless of down payment or credit score — carries two layers of mandatory mortgage insurance. The first is the upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP), currently set at 1.75% of the loan amount. The second is the annual MIP, charged monthly.

On a $350,000 loan, the UFMIP alone equals $6,125. Most borrowers roll it into the loan, which means they also pay interest on it for the life of the loan. At a 6.75% interest rate, that $6,125 UFMIP costs an additional $8,500+ in interest over 30 years.

FHA Annual MIP: The Ongoing Drain

The annual MIP rate ranges from 0.15% to 1.05% depending on loan term, loan amount, and loan-to-value ratio. For a 30-year loan above $150,000 with less than 10% down, the rate is 0.55%. On a $350,000 loan, that equals $160.42 per month — or $1,925 per year.

For loans originated after June 3, 2013, this MIP never goes away unless you refinance. You pay it for the full 30 years. Over that term, the annual MIP alone adds $57,750 to the total cost of a $350,000 FHA loan. That is not a small line item.

By the Numbers

A borrower who keeps their FHA loan for the full 30-year term pays an average of $52,000–$62,000 in mortgage insurance premiums alone — money that builds zero home equity.

Conventional PMI: Temporary and Removable

Private mortgage insurance (PMI) on a conventional loan works differently. It is required only when your down payment is less than 20%, and it can be removed once your loan balance falls to 80% of the home’s original value. Under the Homeowners Protection Act, lenders must automatically cancel PMI at 78% LTV.

Conventional PMI rates typically range from 0.20% to 1.50% of the loan amount annually, depending on credit score and down payment. A borrower with a 720 credit score putting 5% down might pay 0.58% in PMI — about $169 per month on a $350,000 loan. But that PMI disappears after roughly 8–10 years of regular payments, saving thousands compared to the FHA’s permanent MIP.

Insurance Type FHA MIP Conventional PMI
Upfront Cost 1.75% of loan ($6,125 on $350K) None (typically)
Annual Rate 0.55% (most 30-yr loans) 0.20%–1.50% (credit-dependent)
Monthly Cost ($350K) $160/month $58–$438/month
Cancelable? No (post-June 2013 loans) Yes — at 80% LTV
Duration Risk Full loan term Typically 7–11 years

“The single biggest misconception about FHA loans is that a lower interest rate means a lower total cost. Once you layer in the upfront MIP and the lifetime annual premium, many FHA borrowers are paying an effective rate 0.75% to 1.25% higher than their stated interest rate.”

— Keith Gumbinger, Vice President, HSH Associates

How Your Credit Score Changes Everything

No single variable affects the FHA vs conventional rates decision more dramatically than your FICO credit score. At lower score ranges, FHA is almost always the better deal. At higher score ranges, conventional almost always wins. The crossover point typically falls somewhere between 660 and 720.

This is because FHA rates do not vary based on credit score. A 580-score borrower and a 750-score borrower both receive the same FHA rate (within normal lender variation). Conventional rates, by contrast, are highly sensitive to credit score — improving significantly with each 20-point tier above 620.

Credit Score Tiers and Rate Impact

According to myFICO’s loan savings calculator, a borrower with a 620 score applying for a conventional mortgage could pay 1.5%–2.0% more in rate than a borrower with a 760 score. At a $300,000 loan amount, that gap means roughly $200–$350 more per month — every month for 30 years.

This is why borrowers with scores below 680 often find FHA to be the cheaper near-term option, even after accounting for MIP. But “cheaper near-term” does not always mean cheaper overall. If you plan to stay in the home for 10+ years and your score is between 660–700, the math is genuinely close — and worth calculating precisely.

Pro Tip

Before applying for either loan type, spend 3–6 months improving your credit score. Moving from 679 to 700 can shift your conventional LLPA cost by 0.50%–0.75%, potentially flipping the winner from FHA to conventional and saving $15,000+ over the loan term. Learn how borrowers navigate rate penalties in our guide on how lenders quietly apply interest rate penalties.

Credit Score Range FHA Rate (Approx.) Conventional Rate (Approx.) Likely Winner
580–619 6.75% 8.00%–9.00%+ FHA (significantly)
620–659 6.75% 7.25%–7.75% FHA (moderately)
660–699 6.75% 6.875%–7.25% FHA or Conventional (close)
700–739 6.625% 6.625%–6.875% Conventional (usually)
740+ 6.50% 6.25%–6.50% Conventional (clearly)

Rates above are illustrative approximations based on market conditions as of early 2025. Always get live quotes from multiple lenders before deciding. For current rate context, see our analysis of how mortgage rates have shifted in 2026 and what comes next.

Down Payment Size and Its Effect on Total Cost

Your down payment interacts with your loan type in ways that can either amplify or neutralize the FHA rate advantage. For conventional loans, the down payment directly determines whether you pay PMI at all — and at what rate. For FHA loans, the down payment changes the MIP duration but not the rate.

Putting 10% or more down on an FHA loan reduces the MIP duration to 11 years instead of the full loan term. That is a meaningful improvement — but still significantly worse than conventional PMI, which disappears based on equity regardless of time.

The 3.5% Down Scenario

FHA allows as little as 3.5% down for borrowers with a 580+ credit score. Conventional loans allow 3% down (Fannie Mae HomeReady, Freddie Mac Home Possible), but at that level, PMI rates are elevated. At exactly 3–3.5% down, the FHA and conventional costs become very close for borrowers with scores in the 680–720 range.

The key difference: a conventional borrower putting 3% down who later reaches 20% equity through appreciation or extra payments can eliminate PMI. The FHA borrower cannot — they must refinance into a new loan, paying closing costs of $3,000–$6,000 or more to escape the MIP.

Watch Out

Rolling the FHA upfront MIP into your loan balance means your starting balance is already 1.75% higher than your purchase price. On a $350,000 home with 3.5% down, your loan starts at $344,225 — not $337,750. You are immediately underwater on mortgage insurance costs.

The 20% Down Advantage

Borrowers who can put 20% down have a clear path: choose conventional. At 20% down, there is no PMI on a conventional loan. The only comparison is the interest rate itself — and for borrowers with 700+ scores, conventional rates are now competitive with or better than FHA rates. Putting 20% down on a $350,000 home ($70,000) is a high bar. But for those who can reach it, the long-term savings over FHA are substantial.

Bar chart comparing total 30-year costs of FHA vs conventional loans at 3.5%, 10%, and 20% down payments

The 30-Year Cost Comparison: Side by Side

Let us run the actual numbers on a $350,000 home purchase to show the true 30-year cost difference between FHA and conventional financing. We will use three borrower profiles to illustrate the range of outcomes.

All figures assume a 30-year fixed mortgage and use approximate 2025 market rates. The goal is to show total out-of-pocket cost — not just monthly payments.

Borrower Profile A: Credit Score 640, 5% Down

This borrower is a strong FHA candidate. The conventional LLPA penalty at a 640 score is steep. Their FHA rate is approximately 6.75%, while their conventional rate (with LLPAs) is closer to 7.50%–7.875%. Despite FHA’s permanent MIP, the lower rate and more accessible terms make FHA the likely winner at this profile — especially in the first 15 years.

Borrower Profile B: Credit Score 700, 10% Down

This is the most contested scenario. The FHA rate advantage may be 0.25%–0.35%, but conventional PMI at this score and down payment is approximately 0.62% annually — and it disappears after roughly 9 years. The FHA MIP at 0.55% lasts the full loan term. By year 10–12, the conventional loan begins pulling ahead in total cost.

Borrower Profile C: Credit Score 760, 20% Down

This borrower should not use FHA at all. With no PMI on conventional and a rate that matches or beats FHA, the conventional loan wins clearly from day one. The only scenario where FHA makes sense here is if the borrower needs to preserve cash — but even then, the math rarely works in FHA’s favor over 30 years.

Profile Loan Type Rate Monthly P+I Monthly MIP/PMI Total 30-Yr Cost
640 Score / 5% Down FHA 6.75% $2,104 $161 $770,925
640 Score / 5% Down Conventional 7.625% $2,338 $279 $818,268
700 Score / 10% Down FHA 6.625% $2,041 $152 $720,432
700 Score / 10% Down Conventional 6.875% $2,089 $197 $692,160*
760 Score / 20% Down FHA 6.50% $1,975 $143 $715,200
760 Score / 20% Down Conventional 6.375% $1,952 $0 $614,720

*Conventional PMI eliminated at month 104 (year 8.7). Figures are estimates for illustration and do not include property taxes, homeowners insurance, or closing costs. Loan amounts adjusted for each scenario.

By the Numbers

A 760-score borrower choosing FHA over conventional with 20% down can pay over $100,000 more across 30 years — almost entirely due to lifetime mortgage insurance premiums that a conventional loan does not carry.

Break-Even Analysis: When FHA Loses Its Advantage

The break-even point is the moment when a conventional loan’s total cumulative cost drops below an FHA loan’s cumulative cost. Before that point, FHA is cheaper. After it, conventional wins. Knowing your personal break-even timeline is essential to making the right choice.

The break-even calculation depends on three variables: the rate gap between FHA and conventional, the MIP vs PMI cost difference, and when conventional PMI gets eliminated. When PMI disappears and the rate advantage is small, the break-even arrives fast.

How to Estimate Your Break-Even Point

A rough formula: divide the cumulative FHA advantage (lower monthly payment × months) by the monthly savings once PMI ends. For a 700-score borrower putting 10% down, the FHA might save $62 per month for the first 104 months ($6,448 total). After that, the conventional loan saves $152 per month (the eliminated PMI minus the rate difference). The break-even arrives approximately 42 months after PMI ends — or around year 12.5 total.

If you plan to sell or refinance before year 12, FHA might be the better deal for this profile. If you plan to stay longer, conventional wins. For borrowers considering a future refinance, our guide on whether to refinance now or wait for rates to drop can help you time that decision strategically.

Did You Know?

According to the National Association of Realtors, the median homeownership tenure before selling is approximately 10 years — meaning many FHA borrowers sell before reaching the conventional loan’s cost advantage, making FHA a defensible choice for mid-range credit borrowers who do not plan to stay long-term.

Line graph showing cumulative cost over 30 years comparing FHA and conventional loan paths by break-even point

FHA vs Conventional Rates Across Different Loan Scenarios

The FHA vs conventional rates debate shifts significantly depending on the broader loan scenario — not just the borrower’s credit profile. First-time buyers, repeat buyers, and borrowers in high-cost markets each face a different calculus.

High-cost markets introduce another variable: the FHA loan limit. In 2025, the standard FHA loan limit for most single-family homes is $524,225. In high-cost areas, that ceiling rises to $1,209,750. But in very expensive markets, even those limits can exclude some buyers from FHA eligibility — pushing them toward jumbo conventional loans, which carry their own rate premium.

First-Time Buyers With Limited Savings

First-time buyers often prioritize low down payment and qualify at lower credit scores. For this group, FHA’s 3.5% minimum and 580 credit score threshold make it highly accessible. The total cost may be higher over 30 years, but the ability to buy sooner — and begin building equity — has real financial value.

However, first-time buyers should also explore state-level down payment assistance programs, which can sometimes be combined with conventional loans to reduce or eliminate PMI. Many buyers do not know these programs exist. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s Owning a Home resource is a reliable starting point for understanding all loan options available.

Self-Employed and Non-Traditional Income Borrowers

Self-employed borrowers face additional underwriting scrutiny on both FHA and conventional loans. However, FHA’s more flexible debt-to-income standards (up to 57% in some cases) can provide a path when conventional lenders say no. The rate and insurance cost tradeoff is real — but so is the value of approval itself. Our detailed breakdown on how a self-employed borrower can qualify for a competitive mortgage rate covers this scenario in depth.

Refinancing Out of FHA: The Escape Strategy

For FHA borrowers trapped in lifetime MIP, refinancing into a conventional loan is the primary exit strategy. Once your home has appreciated enough — or you have paid down enough principal — to reach 20% equity, you can refinance into a conventional loan with no PMI. The question is whether the costs justify the move.

A typical refinance costs $3,000–$6,000 in closing costs. If refinancing saves you $200 per month in eliminated MIP and reduced rate, your break-even on the refinance itself is 15–30 months. After that, every month is net savings. Many FHA borrowers have this option within 3–7 years, depending on market appreciation in their area.

When Refinancing Makes Sense

Refinancing out of FHA makes the most financial sense when three conditions align: your home has reached 80% LTV or below, current conventional rates are within 0.50% of your FHA rate, and you plan to stay in the home at least 2–3 years after refinancing. If rates have risen significantly since your FHA origination, refinancing may not make sense — even to eliminate MIP. Run the math carefully using a total-cost model, not just monthly payment comparisons.

Pro Tip

Some lenders offer “no-closing-cost” refinances where fees are rolled into the rate. This extends your break-even timeline but requires no upfront cash — a useful option if you are planning to sell within 5–7 years. Understand the math behind rate buydowns and points with our guide on whether paying mortgage points is worth it.

The FHA Streamline Refinance Exception

The FHA Streamline Refinance allows existing FHA borrowers to refinance into a new FHA loan with minimal documentation and no appraisal. This is useful when rates have dropped significantly. However, it does not eliminate MIP — you are still locked into the FHA insurance structure. The only way to permanently escape FHA MIP is to refinance into a conventional loan.

“FHA loans serve a vital purpose for borrowers who cannot qualify conventionally. But too many borrowers who could qualify for conventional financing choose FHA because of a slightly lower rate — without realizing they are signing up for a lifetime insurance premium that dwarfs any rate savings.”

— Holden Lewis, Home and Mortgage Expert, NerdWallet

Who Should Choose FHA and Who Should Choose Conventional

After examining every data point, the decision between FHA and conventional is not universal — it is personal. The right loan depends on your credit score, available down payment, how long you plan to stay in the home, and your capacity to refinance in the future.

FHA is the right call when conventional rates are prohibitively high due to a low credit score or recent credit events. It is also worth considering when you need the lowest possible down payment and lack access to down payment assistance programs that work with conventional loans.

FHA Is Likely the Better Choice If:

  • Your credit score is below 680 and you cannot improve it before buying.
  • You have had a recent bankruptcy (2+ years ago) or foreclosure (3+ years ago) — FHA is more lenient.
  • Your debt-to-income ratio exceeds 45%, which many conventional lenders will not approve.
  • You are buying in a non-high-cost market and the loan amount is well within FHA limits.
  • You plan to sell or refinance within 7 years, before the lifetime MIP fully compounds against you.

Conventional Is Likely the Better Choice If:

  • Your credit score is 700 or above and you can put at least 5% down.
  • You plan to stay in the home for more than 10 years — PMI removal saves substantially over time.
  • You can put 20% down and avoid PMI entirely from day one.
  • You are buying in a high-cost market where the FHA loan limit is a constraint.
  • You want the flexibility to cancel mortgage insurance through appreciation without refinancing.
Did You Know?

According to data from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FHA loans account for roughly 15%–20% of all mortgage originations annually, with first-time homebuyers representing over 80% of FHA purchase borrowers in recent years.

“The FHA vs. conventional decision is one of the most consequential choices a homebuyer makes — and one of the most poorly understood. The borrowers who get it right are the ones who model the full 30-year cost scenario, not just the monthly payment.”

— Dr. Tendayi Kapfidze, Former Chief Economist, LendingTree
Decision flowchart helping borrowers choose between FHA and conventional loans based on credit score and down payment
Watch Out

Lenders are not required to tell you that a conventional loan might be cheaper than an FHA loan for your profile. Some lenders prefer originating FHA loans for their own business reasons. Always get quotes for both loan types and run a full 30-year cost comparison — not just monthly payment — before deciding. Review common mistakes borrowers make when comparing loan interest rates before you sign anything.

By the Numbers

A borrower with a 720 credit score who chooses FHA over conventional on a $350,000 loan could pay $28,000–$42,000 more over 30 years in combined mortgage insurance costs — even after accounting for FHA’s lower interest rate.

Real-World Example: Marcus and Diane’s Loan Decision in Columbus, Ohio

Marcus and Diane were purchasing a $320,000 home in Columbus, Ohio in early 2025. Their combined credit score averaged 698 — good enough for conventional but not elite. They had $22,400 saved, which covered exactly 7% down on the home. Their loan officer initially presented only an FHA option at 6.625%, with a monthly payment of $1,994 plus $147 in monthly MIP — totaling $2,141 per month.

Before signing, they requested a conventional loan quote. The conventional rate came in at 6.99%, with a monthly P+I of $2,025 and conventional PMI of $197 per month — a total of $2,222. The FHA option was $81 cheaper per month initially, and the couple was ready to choose it.

Then they ran the 30-year scenario. The Columbus area had seen 4.2% annual home appreciation over the previous five years. At that rate, their home’s value would exceed $400,000 within approximately six years — pushing their loan balance below 80% LTV and eliminating PMI on the conventional loan. After PMI elimination, the conventional payment dropped to $2,025 per month, saving $116 per month compared to the FHA MIP that never goes away.

The cumulative math told the real story: FHA saved them $5,832 in the first 72 months. But by year 15, the conventional loan had overtaken those savings and left them ahead by $8,628. By year 30, they would have paid $22,140 less with the conventional loan — despite its higher starting rate. They chose conventional. Marcus and Diane also noted their future ability to avoid a full refinance to escape FHA’s MIP, preserving an estimated $4,500 in future closing costs.

Your Action Plan

  1. Pull your credit reports from all three bureaus

    Get your free reports from AnnualCreditReport.com and your FICO scores from your bank or credit card issuer. Identify any errors or derogatory marks you can dispute. Your credit score tier is the single biggest factor determining which loan type benefits you most.

  2. Calculate your available down payment honestly

    Include all liquid savings minus a 3–6 month emergency fund — do not drain your reserves for a down payment. Your down payment amount directly determines whether you can escape PMI, how quickly you build equity, and which loan type is realistically available to you.

  3. Get quotes for both FHA and conventional loans simultaneously

    Contact at least three lenders and explicitly request quotes for both loan types on the same day using the same loan amount and term. Rates fluctuate daily — same-day quotes ensure you are comparing apples to apples. Do not let a single lender drive your decision.

  4. Run a full 30-year total cost model for each scenario

    Do not compare monthly payments alone. Add up total principal paid, total interest paid, upfront MIP/UFMIP, and all monthly MIP or PMI payments over the expected loan term. Subtract any period where PMI ends. This total-cost model is the only accurate comparison.

  5. Estimate your actual time horizon in the home

    Be realistic about how long you plan to stay. If you expect to sell or refinance within 5–7 years, FHA’s higher long-term insurance cost may matter less than its lower near-term payment. If you plan to stay 15–30 years, conventional’s PMI elimination advantage compounds significantly.

  6. Check for down payment assistance programs in your state

    Many state housing finance agencies offer grants or second mortgages for down payment assistance that can be paired with conventional loans — allowing you to put 20% down without having 20% in savings. This can eliminate PMI entirely and flip the decision from FHA to conventional for qualifying borrowers.

  7. Consider a short-term credit improvement strategy before applying

    If your score is between 660–699, even a 20–40 point improvement could shift your conventional LLPA tier enough to make conventional clearly cheaper. Pay down credit card balances below 30% utilization, dispute errors, and avoid new credit inquiries for 60–90 days before applying.

  8. Build a refinance trigger plan if you choose FHA

    If FHA is your best option today, set a specific trigger for refinancing into a conventional loan — for example, when you reach 20% equity or when rates drop below a certain threshold. Plan for closing costs in your budget now. A proactive refinance strategy can recover much of the MIP cost over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the FHA interest rate always lower than the conventional rate?

Generally yes — FHA rates tend to run 0.25%–0.50% below conventional rates for the same borrower profile. This is because the government guarantee reduces lender risk. However, for borrowers with very high credit scores (740+), the gap narrows significantly, and some lenders may offer competitive conventional rates that match or beat FHA.

Can I avoid FHA mortgage insurance with a larger down payment?

Only partially. If you put 10% or more down on an FHA loan, the annual MIP duration is reduced to 11 years instead of the full loan term. However, you still pay the 1.75% upfront MIP at closing, and you still pay monthly MIP for those 11 years. To fully eliminate mortgage insurance without refinancing, you need a conventional loan with 20% down.

What credit score do I need to get a better deal on conventional vs FHA?

For most borrowers with a down payment between 5%–10%, a credit score of approximately 700–720 is where conventional begins to compete favorably with FHA on a total-cost basis. Above 740, conventional is almost always the better long-term choice, even before accounting for PMI elimination.

How much does the FHA upfront MIP actually add to my loan?

The UFMIP is 1.75% of the base loan amount. On a $300,000 loan, that equals $5,250. Most borrowers roll this into the loan balance, making their actual starting balance $305,250. They then pay interest on that extra $5,250 for the life of the loan — adding approximately $7,200–$8,500 in additional interest at typical current rates over 30 years.

What happens to my FHA MIP if rates drop and I refinance?

If you use an FHA Streamline Refinance, you get a new FHA loan with a lower rate, but you start a new MIP obligation — including a new UFMIP (though you receive a partial credit if within 3 years of original loan). The only way to permanently eliminate MIP is to refinance into a conventional loan once you have sufficient equity.

Do FHA loan limits affect whether I should use FHA or conventional?

Yes, significantly in high-cost markets. If your purchase price exceeds the FHA limit for your county ($524,225 in standard markets, up to $1,209,750 in high-cost areas for 2025), you cannot use an FHA loan and must go conventional. In most markets, this limit is not a constraint for median-priced homes, but it eliminates FHA as an option for luxury or high-cost-area purchases.

Is FHA easier to qualify for than conventional?

Yes, in several important ways. FHA accepts credit scores as low as 500 (with 10% down) or 580 (with 3.5% down), compared to most conventional lenders requiring a 620 minimum. FHA also allows higher debt-to-income ratios — up to 50%–57% in some cases — while conventional typically caps at 45%. FHA also has more lenient rules for recent credit events like bankruptcy or foreclosure.

Can I switch from FHA to conventional after closing?

Not by modifying the existing loan — you would need to refinance. This involves a full application, appraisal, and closing costs of $3,000–$6,000 or more. The financial case for refinancing out of FHA improves as your equity builds and conventional rates remain stable. Planning this transition in advance is part of a smart FHA borrowing strategy.

Does the FHA vs conventional decision change if I am a veteran?

Veterans with VA loan eligibility should evaluate a third option — the VA loan — before comparing FHA vs conventional. VA loans typically offer rates competitive with or better than FHA, with no down payment requirement and no mortgage insurance at all (only a one-time funding fee). For eligible veterans, VA loans often win the total-cost comparison by a wide margin.

How do I find out my exact break-even point between FHA and conventional?

Request amortization schedules from lenders for both loan types, including all insurance costs. Build a spreadsheet tracking cumulative payments month by month for each loan, factoring in when conventional PMI ends. The month when the conventional loan’s cumulative cost dips below the FHA loan’s cumulative cost is your break-even point. Online mortgage calculators from sources like the CFPB can help with this math.

MD

Marcus Delgado

Staff Writer

Marcus Delgado is a certified mortgage advisor and personal finance journalist with 15 years of experience tracking interest rate trends and housing market dynamics across the United States. He spent nearly a decade as a loan officer before transitioning to financial writing, giving him a ground-level perspective on how rate shifts impact real borrowers. Marcus covers mortgage rates and interest rate analysis for CapitalLendingNews with a focus on clarity and practical guidance.